Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Riverside City College Athletics
The view requested (3) is not available
Thu, Feb. 01 10 AM
at Moorpark Decathlon
Moorpark Open
Fri, Feb. 02 10 AM
at Moorpark Open
Fri, Feb. 09 1 PM
at Riverside City Early Bird
Fri, Feb. 23 Noon
at Orange Empire Conference Invitational
Fri, Mar. 01 1 PM
at Riverside City Invitational
Wed, Mar. 06 9:30 AM
at OEC Multi's Championship
Thu, Mar. 07 9:30 AM
at OEC Multi's Championship
Fri, Mar. 08 8 AM
at Ben Brown Invitational
Sat, Mar. 09 8 AM
at Ben Brown Invitational
Fri, Mar. 15 10 AM
at Riverside City Open
Fri, Mar. 22 10 AM
at Mangrum Invite
Fri, Mar. 29 8 AM
at Arnie Robinson Invitational
Sat, Apr. 13 10 AM
at Mt. SAC Relays
Fri, Apr. 19 10 AM
at Orange Empire Conference Prelims
Fri, Apr. 26 10 AM
at Orange Empire Conference Championship
Fri, May. 03 9 AM
at Southern California Prelims
Fri, May. 10 9 AM
at Southern California Championship
Sat, May. 18 10 AM
at 3C2A State Championship
Photo by Richard Quinton
Photo by Richard Quinton

Riverside Grabs Fourth at the 3C2A State Championship

Riverside City College took fourth as a team, saw one championship and multiple top finishes at the 3C2A Track and Field State Championship. The Tiger finished with 57 points, while Mt. San Antonio College won the team crown with 102 points.

Riverside's 4x400 relay team of Brianna MillerJolene Ruth LavakiAiyana Allen-Jefferson, and Cierra Ellis capped the meet with a championship time of three minutes, 51.81 seconds in the final event of the championships.

Savannah Ganter finished runner-up in the 3K steeplechase, crossing the finish line in 11:19.76.

Tiana Burgess and Joace Warrior both finished in the top five in the 100-meter hurdles, with Burgess grabbing second in 14.04 seconds and Warrior following in fourth with a time of 14.74 seconds.

Burgess also took third place in the triple jump after hitting 11.58 meters on her third attempt to grab her second All-State honor.

Ellis picked up a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter race with a time of 56.27 seconds, while Miller followed in sixth in 57.76 seconds.

Isabelle Campos took third in the discus after posting a throw of 43.13 meters on her final attempt of the day. Esra Mor took seventh overall with a mark of 38.55 meters.

Rylee Blanton finished sixth overall in the hammer throw after posting a mark of 46.02 meters on her first attempt.

Warrior took eighth in the long jump with a mark of 5.32 meters to earn a spot on the podium for the second time on the day.