Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Riverside City College Athletics
The view requested (3) is not available
Thu, Feb. 01 10 AM
at Moorpark Decathlon
Moorpark Open
Fri, Feb. 02 10 AM
at Moorpark Open
Fri, Feb. 09 1 PM
at Riverside City Early Bird
Fri, Feb. 23 Noon
at Orange Empire Conference Invitational
Fri, Mar. 01 1 PM
at Riverside City Invitational
Wed, Mar. 06 9:30 AM
at OEC Multi's Championship
Thu, Mar. 07 9:30 AM
at OEC Multi's Championship
Fri, Mar. 08 8 AM
at Ben Brown Invitational
Sat, Mar. 09 8 AM
at Ben Brown Invitational
Fri, Mar. 15 10 AM
at Riverside City Open
Fri, Mar. 22 10 AM
at Mangrum Invite
Fri, Mar. 29 8 AM
at Arnie Robinson Invitational
Sat, Apr. 13 10 AM
at Mt. SAC Relays
Fri, Apr. 19 10 AM
at Orange Empire Conference Prelims
Fri, Apr. 26 10 AM
at Orange Empire Conference Championship
Fri, May. 03 9 AM
at Southern California Prelims
Fri, May. 10 9 AM
at Southern California Championship
Fri, May. 17 12 PM
at 3C2A State Championship
Sat, May. 18 10 AM
at 3C2A State Championship
Photo by Matthew Nolan
Photo by Matthew Nolan

Tigers Take Third at SoCal Regional Championship

Riverside City College took third as a team at the SoCal Regional Championship Friday. The Tigers finished with 104 points and saw a total of 13 Tigers (16 events) and one relay team qualified for next week's 3C2A State Championship, held at Saddleback College May 17-18. The top four runners from each regional (North and South) – plus the next fastest time – earned their spots in the 3C2A State Championship, while the top six finishers in field events and the 3K steeplechase also advanced to State.

Savannah Ganter won the 3K steeplechase in 11 minutes, 20.68 seconds, while Dakota Zamarripa took fourth with a time of 11:43.20 to send both Tigers through to next week's 3C2A State Championship.

The Tigers' 4x400 relay team of (Brianna Miller, Jolene Ruth Lavaki, Aiyana Jefferson, and Cierra Ellis) won by over four seconds, posting a time of 3:55.83 to earn its right to fight for a State title next week.

Tiana Burgess finished runner-up in the 100-meter hurdles, finishing in 14.43 seconds, to also secure her spot in next week's championships. Joace Warrior took fifth with a time of 14.75 seconds, which also earned her a spot in the championship after posting the fastest time outside of the top-four automatic qualifiers in the North and South.

The pair also qualified for State in field events, Warrior also grabbed fifth in the long jump with a mark of 5.45 meters, while Burgess placed fifth in the triple jump (11.17 meters).

Lavaki took fourth in the 100-meter dash, crossing the finish line in 12.46 seconds, to advance to the State championship and finished sixth in the 200-meter with a time of 25.06 seconds.

Ellis and Briana Miller each placed in the top six in the 400-meter race with respective times of 56.77 seconds and 57.77 seconds. It put Ellis through to next week with a fourth-place finish, while Miller was just on the cusp in sixth place – although Miller has an A-standard time for the State championship.

Danna Ibarra Canales grabbed fifth place in the 800-meter race, clocking in at 2:21.08 – which was faster than the fifth-place finisher at the NorCal Regional to send Canales to next week's championship.

Isabelle Campos posted a throw of 43.30 meters to take second in the discus and took fourth in the hammer with a throw of 43.64 meters, giving her two State titles to battle for. Rylee Blanton's toss of 43.49 meters was good for fifth place in the hammer, while Esra Mor took sixth in the discus with a throw of 37.17 meters, putting both Tigers through to next week.

Alma Franco also qualified for the State meet after taking fifth in the shot put with a mark of 11.40 meters.

Nadia Munoz finished fifth overall in the 5K after putting in a strong kick at the end to post a time of 18:20.66. Her time was almost a full minute faster than the North's fifth-fastest runner in the 5K to send her through to the 3C2A Championship Meet.