Tigers Top Mt. San Antonio, 93-52, in Third Annual "The Duel"
RIVERSIDE -- In the third annual "The Duel," the Riverside City College (RCC) Tigers men's track and field team defeated the Mt. San Antonio College (MSAC) Mounties, 93-52, Friday afternoon at historic Arthur N. Wheelock Field to retain "The Cup."
It is RCC's third straight victory over the Mounties in the third annual "The Duel." These two teams have combined for 12 of the last 15 state championships, with RCC winning six of the last seven.
"Many of today's performances were top marks in the state." said RCC head men's track and field coach Jim McCarron.
Full results can be found at <finishedresults.com> and <directathletics.com>
***
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/13/2015 05:58 PM
RCC vs Mt SAC - 2/13/2015
Finished Results
www.finishedresults.com
Results
Event 1 Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Tejeda, Crystal Riverside 5:30.31
2 Ibarra, Isi Riverside 5:31.33
3 Jackson, Nichelle Mt. Sac 5:36.67
4 Delgado, Dominique Mt. Sac 5:41.03
5 Ogan, Samantha Mt. Sac 5:43.85
6 Medina, Ruby Mt. Sac 5:50.70
7 Diaz-Barbosa, Laura Riverside 5:50.72
8 Tapia, Morgan Riverside 5:55.62
9 Velazquez, Angela Mt. Sac 6:04.85
10 Gutierrez, Michelle Riverside 7:56.92
Event 2 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Potts, Tyler Mt. Sac 4:27.26
2 Mack, Supervoid Riverside 4:28.26
3 Brito, Jeronimo Riverside 4:32.25
4 Fenske, Terry Mt. Sac 4:34.17
5 Tellez-Tolentino, Bryan Mt. Sac 4:34.82
6 Ojeda, Christian Mt. Sac 4:37.66
7 Rivera, Antonio Riverside 4:42.31
8 Rodriguez, Heliodoro Riverside 4:44.85
9 Castor, Zackery Riverside 4:48.20
10 Ross, Daniel Mt. Sac 5:01.29
Event 3 Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Riverside 'A' 49.29
2 Mt. Sac 'A' 52.56
Event 4 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Riverside 'A' 41.66
2 Mt. Sac 'A' 41.98
-- Riverside 'B' DNF
-- Mt. Sac 'B' DNF
Event 5 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Henderson, Lauren Riverside 9.77 -1.6
2 Godinez, Amber Mt. Sac 10.38 -1.6
3 Malins, Kayla Mt. Sac 10.77 -1.6
4 Jones, Jazmine Riverside 22.83 -1.6
Event 6 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Lindsay, Cade Mt. Sac 8.57 0.3 1
2 Pompa, Elvis Riverside 8.63 0.3 1
3 Gillison, Alex Riverside 8.94 0.3 1
4 Bailey, Joseph Riverside 8.97 0.3 1
5 Taylor, Joshua Mt. Sac 9.00 0.3 1
6 Atencio, Derek Mt. Sac 9.09 0.3 1
7 Lucious, Dieon Riverside 9.17 0.3 1
8 Rodriguez, Alberto Riverside 9.31 0.5 2
9 Hicks, Cole Riverside 10.92 0.5 2
Event 7 Women 60 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Wilson, Kayla Riverside 7.58 0.5
2 Green, Dominique Riverside 8.11 0.5
3 Imara, Khadija Mt. Sac 8.12 0.5
4 Tompkin, Pristine Riverside 8.40 0.5
5 Morton, Destiny Mt. Sac 8.55 0.5
6 Tarvin, Takisha Mt. Sac 8.69 0.5
Event 8 Men 60 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Mcneal, Armani Mt. Sac 6.87 -0.5 1
1 Bell, Quinton Riverside 6.87 -0.5 1
3 Gillespie, Cravon Mt. Sac 6.94 -0.5 1
4 Cisneros, Erik Mt. Sac 7.01 0.5 2
4 Hunter, Justin Riverside 7.01 -0.5 1
4 Kennedy, Isaiah Mt. Sac 7.01 -0.5 1
7 Danner, Spencer Mt. Sac 7.09 -0.5 1
8 Orme, Jamal Riverside 7.13 -0.5 1
9 Orozco, Carlos Riverside 7.17 +0.0 3
10 Kane, John Riverside 7.18 -0.5 1
11 Riley, Warren Mt. Sac 7.22 0.5 2
12 Parks, Ruben Mt. Sac 7.23 0.5 2
13 Jimenez, Anibal Mt. Sac 7.26 +0.0 3
14 Cheeks, Joshua Riverside 7.28 0.5 2
15 Juneau, Kimane Mt. Sac 7.29 0.5 2
16 Nile, Chris Riverside 7.32 0.5 2
17 Mendez, Bryan Mt. Sac 7.38 +0.0 3
18 Carney, Joshua Riverside 7.44 0.5 2
19 Kunch, Joshua Mt. Sac 7.51 +0.0 3
20 Watts, DeSean Riverside 7.65 +0.0 3
21 Walker, Tyler Mt. Sac 7.69 +0.0 3
Event 9 Women 600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Tejeda, Crystal Riverside 1:36.07
2 Ball, Jhaylen Mt. Sac 1:40.03
3 Ibarra, Isi Riverside 1:46.50
4 Velazquez, Angela Mt. Sac 1:46.63
5 Diaz-Barbosa, Laura Riverside 1:53.29
6 Malins, Kayla Mt. Sac 1:57.87
Event 10 Men 600 Meter Run
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Christensen, David Mt. Sac 1:20.29 1
2 Saura, Albert Riverside 1:22.57 1
3 Thornton, Deandre Riverside 1:23.19 1
4 Hernandez, Edwin Mt. Sac 1:23.89 2
5 Fischer, Trevor Mt. Sac 1:24.58 1
6 Payan, Jesus Mt. Sac 1:25.43 2
7 Ojeda, Christian Mt. Sac 1:25.55 1
8 Hurtado, Aron Mt. Sac 1:26.30 2
9 Penate, Gabriel Riverside 1:27.66 2
10 Potts, Tyler Mt. Sac 1:28.42 1
11 Villegas, Jose Riverside 1:29.93 2
12 Rivera, Antonio Riverside 1:32.31 2
13 Clark, Cameron Riverside 1:45.25 2
Event 11 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Speed, Kiara Mt. Sac 1:06.34
2 Jones, Jazmine Riverside 1:07.66
3 Godinez, Amber Mt. Sac 1:08.62
4 Henderson, Lauren Riverside 1:18.02
5 Palmer, Aeriyanna Riverside 1:22.00
Event 12 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Taylor, Joshua Mt. Sac 55.92 1
2 Gomez, Daylon Mt. Sac 56.65 1
3 Gough, James Riverside 57.39 1
4 Pompa, Elvis Riverside 58.71 1
5 Mannino, Nicholas Mt. Sac 59.01 1
6 Lindsay, Cade Mt. Sac 59.05 2
7 Rodriguez, Alberto Riverside 59.46 1
8 Atencio, Derek Mt. Sac 1:00.43 2
9 Castaneda, Ruben Mt. Sac 1:01.05 1
10 Gillison, Alex Riverside 1:01.28 1
Event 13 Women 300 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wilson, Kayla Riverside 41.30
2 Imara, Khadija Mt. Sac 42.25
3 Ball, Jhaylen Mt. Sac 42.63
4 Cox, Latreece Riverside 43.73
5 Ward, Yendis Mt. Sac 45.11
6 Tompkin, Pristine Riverside 48.21
Event 14 Men 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Bell, Quinton Riverside 33.81 1
2 Townsend, Tanner Riverside 34.50 1
3 Orme, Jamal Riverside 35.07 1
4 Kennedy, Isaiah Mt. Sac 35.17 1
5 Gillespie, Cravon Mt. Sac 35.22 1
6 Cisneros, Erik Mt. Sac 35.61 2
7 Jimenez, Anibal Mt. Sac 35.86 2
8 Parks, Ruben Mt. Sac 36.32 1
9 Riley, Warren Mt. Sac 36.33 3
10 Sparks, Lamar Riverside 36.38 2
11 Mcneal, Armani Mt. Sac 36.82 1
12 Carney, Joshua Riverside 37.91 3
13 Campos, Aron Riverside 38.27 3
14 Antunez, Edwin Mt. Sac 39.14 2
15 Nakama, Ryoshi Riverside 44.25 3
Event 15 Women 2 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jacklin, Brianna Riverside 12:04.50
2 Jackson, Nichelle Mt. Sac 12:04.64
3 Delgado, Dominique Mt. Sac 12:09.98
4 Ogan, Samantha Mt. Sac 12:29.72
5 Carrera, Halina Riverside 12:35.76
6 Medina, Ruby Mt. Sac 12:52.55
7 Tapia, Morgan Riverside 13:14.20
8 Shernaman, Shanna Riverside 13:18.51
Event 16 Men 2 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Negrete, Douglas Riverside 9:49.57
2 Tellez-Tolentino, Bryan Mt. Sac 9:54.24
3 Fenske, Terry Mt. Sac 9:55.06
4 Martinez, Julio Riverside 10:09.45
5 Ruiz, Hector Riverside 10:32.74
6 Ross, Daniel Mt. Sac 10:33.22
7 Coupe, Drew Riverside 10:33.86
8 Garcia, Alberto Riverside 10:39.15
9 Duque, Israel Riverside 10:47.20
Event 17 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Riverside 'A' 4:05.10
2 Mt. Sac 'A' 4:05.16
Event 18 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Mt. Sac 'A' 3:17.87 1
2 Riverside 'A' 3:17.97 1
3 Mt. Sac 'B' 3:29.84 1
4 Riverside 'B' 3:29.89 1
5 Mt. Sac 'C' 3:31.72 1
6 Riverside 'C' 3:31.93 1
7 Riverside 'D' 3:39.00 1
8 Riverside 'E' 3:40.63 2
9 Riverside 'F' 3:41.87 2
Event 19 Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Wilson, Kayla Riverside 5.26m 1.4 17-03.25
2 Imara, Khadija Mt. Sac 5.14m +0.0 16-10.50
3 Jackson, Rinecia Mt. Sac 4.95m +0.0 16-03.00
4 Jackson, Bi'Jon Riverside 4.56m -0.7 14-11.50
5 Hernandez, Andrea Mt. Sac 4.52m -0.3 14-10.00
6 Moya, Jacqueline Mt. Sac 4.23m -1.0 13-10.50
7 Malins, Kayla Mt. Sac 4.21m 1.3 13-09.75
-- Foster, Alexus Riverside ND NWI
Event 20 Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Kunch, Joshua Mt. Sac 6.87m 1.4 22-06.50
2 McKinley, Justin Riverside 6.65m 1.9 21-10.00
3 Soriano, John Riverside 6.59m 1.8 21-07.50
4 Horton, Terrell Riverside 6.46m 1.1 21-02.50
5 Guerra, Andrew Mt. Sac 6.41m 1.1 21-00.50
6 McDermott, Jahvod Riverside 6.40m 1.9 21-00.00
7 Lindsay, Cade Mt. Sac 6.34m 1.1 20-09.75
8 Butterbredt, Michael Riverside 6.23m 0.9 20-05.25
9 Mendez, Bryan Mt. Sac 6.06m +0.0 19-10.75
9 Mcneal, Armani Mt. Sac 6.06m 0.7 19-10.75
11 Orozco, Carlos Riverside 6.04m +0.0 19-09.75
12 Nile, Chris Riverside 5.95m -0.3 19-06.25
13 Heredia, Daniel Riverside 5.85m 1.5 19-02.50
14 Bailey, Joseph Riverside 5.74m 0.2 18-10.00
15 Jimenez, Juan Mt. Sac 5.66m 0.5 18-07.00
16 Walker, Tyler Mt. Sac 5.55m 0.8 18-02.50
-- Charles, Jherrell Riverside ND NWI
-- Smith, Jelonie Mt. Sac ND NWI
-- Flannery, William Riverside FOUL
-- Russell, Kyle Mt. Sac FOUL
Event 21 Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Jackson, Rinecia Mt. Sac 10.22m +0.0 33-06.50
2 Jackson, Bi'Jon Riverside 9.92m -0.1 32-06.50
3 Imara, Khadija Mt. Sac 9.80m 0.6 32-02.00
4 Moya, Jacqueline Mt. Sac 9.68m +0.0 31-09.25
5 Shernaman, Shanna Riverside 8.88m 0.3 29-01.75
6 Hubbard, Jealee Riverside 7.65m +0.0 25-01.25
Event 22 Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 McDermott, Jahvod Riverside 14.13m 1.2 46-04.25
2 Guerra, Andrew Mt. Sac 13.09m 0.4 42-11.50
3 Soriano, John Riverside 12.70m +0.0 41-08.00
4 Butterbredt, Michael Riverside 12.24m 0.8 40-02.00
5 Orozco, Carlos Riverside 11.93m 1.2 39-01.75
-- Russell, Kyle Mt. Sac ND NWI
Event 23 Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Alatore, Karla Riverside 1.52m 4-11.75
2 Shutt, Rebecca Mt. Sac 1.47m 4-09.75
3 Hasseler, Megan Mt. Sac 1.42m 4-07.75
4 Mercado, Deirdre Mt. Sac J1.42m 4-07.75
Event 24 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Schulte, Travis Riverside 2.03m 6-08.00
2 McDermott, Jahvod Riverside 1.98m 6-06.00
3 Soriano, John Riverside 1.93m 6-04.00
4 McKinley, Justin Riverside J1.93m 6-04.00
5 Butterbredt, Michael Riverside J1.93m 6-04.00
6 Mcneal, Armani Mt. Sac 1.88m 6-02.00
7 Juneau, Kimane Mt. Sac J1.88m 6-02.00
-- Hicks, Cole Riverside NH
-- Guerra, Andrew Mt. Sac NH
-- Bailey, Joseph Riverside NH
Event 25 Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Bray, Arielle Riverside 3.49m 11-05.25
2 Hasseler, Megan Mt. Sac 3.34m 10-11.50
3 Mercado, Deirdre Mt. Sac 3.19m 10-05.50
4 Nguyen, Carolyn Mt. Sac 2.89m 9-05.75
5 Shutt, Rebecca Mt. Sac 2.74m 8-11.75
6 Lucero, Laura Riverside J2.74m 8-11.75
7 Stanford, Jayme Mt. Sac 2.59m 8-06.00
8 Endres, Courtney Mt. Sac J2.59m 8-06.00
9 Carrasco, Priscilla Riverside 2.29m 7-06.00
-- Hasseler, Morgan Mt. Sac NH
-- Alvarado, Alexa Riverside NH
Event 26 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Scale, Reed Mt. Sac 4.70m 15-05.00
2 Feiteira, Tyler Mt. Sac 4.40m 14-05.25
3 Hansen, Garrett Mt. Sac 4.25m 13-11.25
4 Moen, Viktor Mt. Sac J4.25m 13-11.25
5 Vallejo, Cody Riverside 4.10m 13-05.25
6 Hicks, Cole Riverside 3.50m 11-05.75
7 Heredia, Daniel Riverside 2.75m 9-00.25
-- Bailey, Joseph Riverside NH
-- Charles, Jherrell Riverside NH
-- De La Cruz, Charles Mt. Sac NH
-- Hernandez, Giovanni Mt. Sac NH
Event 27 Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Randle, Andrea Riverside 11.36m 37-03.25
2 Kana, Olivia Riverside 11.35m 37-03.00
3 Santos, Ashley Riverside 10.75m 35-03.25
4 Dail, Avery Riverside 10.37m 34-00.25
5 Campa, Michelle Riverside 10.02m 32-10.50
6 Patterson, Caira Riverside 9.76m 32-00.25
7 Castro, Valeria Mt. Sac 9.60m 31-06.00
8 Hernandez, Samantha Mt. Sac 9.26m 30-04.75
9 Holguin, Serina Mt. Sac 9.01m 29-06.75
-- Kafoa, Richelle Riverside ND
Event 28 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Casillas, Jose Riverside 14.05m 46-01.25
2 Dech, Shawn Riverside 14.02m 46-00.00
3 Brown, Christopher Riverside 13.18m 43-03.00
4 Kent, Leatiogie li Mt. Sac 12.98m 42-07.00
4 Ortiz, Chris Mt. Sac 12.98m 42-07.00
6 Leonard, Jayln Riverside 12.79m 41-11.50
7 Clarke, Frank Riverside 12.41m 40-08.75
8 Rodriguez, Fernando Riverside 12.40m 40-08.25
9 Anguiano, Esteban Mt. Sac 11.50m 37-08.75
10 Lindsay, Cade Mt. Sac 11.36m 37-03.25
11 Jimenez, Juan Mt. Sac 8.87m 29-01.25
-- Rose, Austin Mt. Sac ND
-- Burrow, Garrett Riverside ND
Event 29 Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Nguyen, Carolyn Mt. Sac 35.18m 115-05
2 Kana, Olivia Riverside 35.15m 115-04
3 Dail, Avery Riverside 34.84m 114-04
4 Campa, Michelle Riverside 33.02m 108-04
5 Santos, Ashley Riverside 32.60m 106-11
6 Castro, Valeria Mt. Sac 31.78m 104-03
7 Patterson, Caira Riverside 31.00m 101-08
8 Hernandez, Samantha Mt. Sac 30.08m 98-08
9 Holguin, Serina Mt. Sac 27.98m 91-09
Event 30 Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Dech, Shawn Riverside 43.81m 143-09
2 Brown, Christopher Riverside 42.25m 138-07
3 Casillas, Jose Riverside 40.54m 133-00
4 Rodriguez, Fernando Riverside 40.03m 131-04
5 Anguiano, Esteban Mt. Sac 38.92m 127-08
6 Burrow, Garrett Riverside 38.60m 126-08
7 Ortiz, Chris Mt. Sac 37.39m 122-08
8 Leonard, Jayln Riverside 34.57m 113-05
9 Clarke, Frank Riverside 33.70m 110-07
10 Wiekamp-Huete, Keegan Riverside 32.80m 107-07
11 Walker, Tyler Mt. Sac 31.01m 101-09
12 Natividad, Giancarlo Riverside 27.79m 91-02
13 Kent, Leatiogie li Mt. Sac 27.54m 90-04
-- Rose, Austin Mt. Sac ND
-- Olvera, Richard Riverside ND
Event 31 Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kana, Olivia Riverside 47.46m 155-08
2 Dail, Avery Riverside 40.48m 132-10
3 Patterson, Caira Riverside 39.53m 129-08
4 Santos, Ashley Riverside 35.28m 115-09
5 Holguin, Serina Mt. Sac 34.78m 114-01
6 Castro, Valeria Mt. Sac 34.50m 113-02
7 Hernandez, Samantha Mt. Sac 33.76m 110-09
8 Campa, Michelle Riverside 32.36m 106-02
9 Nguyen, Carolyn Mt. Sac 26.49m 86-11
-- Kafoa, Richelle Riverside ND
Event 32 Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Dech, Shawn Riverside 49.30m 161-09
2 Clarke, Frank Riverside 48.06m 157-08
3 Anguiano, Esteban Mt. Sac 47.60m 156-02
4 Turner, Austin Riverside 47.23m 154-11
5 Casillas, Jose Riverside 46.53m 152-08
6 Brown, Christopher Riverside 39.96m 131-01
7 Wiekamp-Huete, Keegan Riverside 39.06m 128-02
8 Burrow, Garrett Riverside 37.21m 122-01
9 Rodriguez, Fernando Riverside 33.98m 111-06
10 Leonard, Jayln Riverside 29.42m 96-06
11 Ortiz, Chris Mt. Sac 23.18m 76-00
-- Rose, Austin Mt. Sac ND
Event 33 Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Moya, Jacqueline Mt. Sac 25.22m 82-09
2 Jackson, Bi'Jon Riverside 24.54m 80-06
3 Nguyen, Carolyn Mt. Sac 24.45m 80-02
4 Alatore, Karla Riverside 20.88m 68-06
5 Rosales, Cindy Riverside 18.15m 59-06
Event 34 Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Gough, James Riverside 52.62m 172-08
2 Lindsay, Cade Mt. Sac 48.82m 160-02
3 Wiekamp-Huete, Keegan Riverside 46.35m 152-01
4 Hicks, Cole Riverside 41.33m 135-07
5 Natividad, Giancarlo Riverside 34.03m 111-08
6 Sandoval, Christopher Mt. Sac 33.16m 108-09
Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Riverside 93 2) Mt. SAC 52
Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Riverside 87 2) Mt. SAC 58
-30-